Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy Statement applies to Macpherson Family Law ABN 20430982878 in relation to personal information collected by US.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) including the Australian Privacy Principles. Macpherson Family Law supports the importance that the community places on the maintenance of informational privacy of individuals’ personal and sensitive information. This extends to the collection and management of information held in its records regarding individuals.

Our Privacy Policy is to inform people of:

• how and when we collect personal information;
• how we use and disclose personal information;
• how we keep personal information secure, accurate and up-to-date;
• how an individual can access and correct their personal information; and
• how we will facilitate or resolve a privacy complaint.

The kinds of personal information collected, used and disclosed by Macpherson Family Law:

We will only collect, use or disclose personal information for the primary purposes for which it was collected and consented to by you, as set out in our Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required or authorised by law, including the Privacy Act.

The type of information we collect will depend on the purpose of our dealings with you. Generally, the type of personal information we collect from you will relate to your contact and identifying information and other types of information to assist with providing our services to you.

Broadly speaking, the kinds of personal information that we collect (and the uses made of that information) can be broken down into the following main purposes:

• Enquiries;
• Provision of legal advice and services;
• Credit information;
• Marketing services; and
• Human resources.

We set out below a summary of some of the common types of information we collect, related uses and disclosures.

Types of information collected and uses

Enquiries

The types of information we may collect for enquiries includes contact information, additional information such as job title, and areas of interest.

The types of uses we will make of personal information collected for this type of purpose include: provision of our services to you, marketing, and general administrative use.

Provision of legal advice and services

The types of information we may collect for provision of legal advice and services include: contact information and other identifying information, additional information such as tax file number and bank account details, membership information, and information to perform background checks.

The types of uses we will make of personal information collected for this type of purpose include: provision of legal advice, managing the client relationship, identity verification, marketing and general administrative use.

Marketing services

The types of information we collect for marketing services include: contact information, areas of interest, registration and attendance at an event, and website and online activity including social media activity.

The types of uses we will make of personal information collected for this type of purpose include: marketing and promotional activities by us such as, seminars or events, sending you alerts and notifications such as email alerts and publications about legal developments or our legal services, adding your details to our marketing database if you subscribe to one of our mailing lists or interact with us such as by attending an event run by us, responding to social media messages, verifying your identity, and general administrative use.

Credit information

The types of information we collect for credit information include: contact information, identifying information, credit or trading account information, credit information related to your financial position and credit worthiness.

The types of uses we will make of personal information collected for this purpose include: payment processing and otherwise in relation to contracts for the purchase of our services, and vendor and supplier payments.

Human resources

If you are a prospective employee, employee, contractor, supplier, consultant or we collect your personal information for human resources, the types of information we collect for this purpose include: contact information, identifying information, employee record information, CV or resume, application related information, performance related information, information to perform background checks.

The types of uses we will make of personal information collected for this purpose include: background checks such as confirmation of previous employment or publicly available information such as LinkedIn, performance monitoring use, and general administrative use.

Types of disclosure of personal information

Macpherson Family Law only discloses your personal information to those parties external to our firm where those third parties assist us in carrying out our services and marketing our services.

The types of disclosures we will make of personal information collected for the types of purposes listed above (Enquiries, Provision of legal advice and services, Marketing services, Credit information and Human resources) include: third party service providers utilised in connection with administrative services, third party service providers (including IT services providers, insurance providers, consultants, messaging service providers, marketing list providers), barristers, courts and similar bodies (such as tribunals, regulatory authorities, Government departments or agencies), our contractors and agents including those who undertake our bill and/or credit services on our behalf.

The types of disclosure we will make may also include: as required to report to the Queensland Law Society or as required or authorised by law.

In addition to the above, we may also disclose your personal information to external parties for purpose the of human resources including: your superannuation company, Australian Tax Office, third party referees, recruitment agencies, and third parties about obtaining any background checks or pre-employment screening.

Sensitive information

In some circumstances, we may also collect personal information from you which consists of sensitive personal information, such as medical or health information, racial or ethnic background, political or religious beliefs to necessary to provide legal advice or may be required for dietary requirements or background checks if you apply for employment with us.

For more information on the types of information we collect, use and disclose please contact us to request a complete copy of our Privacy Policy and Credit Reporting Policy.

How Macpherson Family Law collects and holds personal information

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from the individual that the personal information concerns. We will notify you of the purpose for the collection of personal information at or around the time of collection.

Sometimes we may collect personal information from a third-party source. If we have collected personal information from a third party we will, whenever reasonably possible, make you aware that we have done this and why unless exceptional circumstances apply, for example, if we (or our credit service provider) obtain a credit report about you.

The types of third party sources from whom we will collect personal information about you include your business card, referees provided by you on an application made with us, when you register to attend or attend an event, and publicly available sources including court judgments or social media platforms.

Online information and Google

We undertake and use Google Analytics on our website. This feature does not use any sensitive personal information you have provided to us, nor do it use any personal information. We do not facilitate the merging of your personal information with any non-personal information unless we notify you and you opt-in to that merger.

Direct Marketing

You may unsubscribe from receiving any further communication from us at any time. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from Macpherson Family Law, please contact us via the details provided below, or follow the unsubscribe links in any email communication you may receive from us.

Security and Access

Macpherson Family Law takes steps to protect the personal information we hold against unauthorised access, loss, use, modification or disclosure. We require you to notify us should the personal information we collect from you need updating.

Acknowledgement

By using our website, engaging us for legal services, submitting an enquiry or interacting with us, where you have been provided with a copy of our Privacy Policy Statement reasonably available to you, you are acknowledging and agreeing:

1. to provide the consents given by you in this Privacy Policy Statement; and
2. that you have been informed of all the matters in this Privacy Policy Statement; and
3. nothing in this document (or a cross-referred document) gives rise to any contractual obligations between Macpherson Family Law and you.

Modifications and updates

We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy as our business needs require. We will take reasonable steps to notify you of such changes (whether by direct communication or by posting a notice on our website). If you do not agree to our continued use of your personal information due to the changes in our Privacy Policy, please cease providing us with your personal information and contact us via the details set out in this document.

This Privacy Policy was updated as of 24 April 2017.